Potato Days Festival

Potato Days Festival

Friday, Aug 23, 2019 at 9:00am

  800-525-4901
  Website

Great Food and Food Contests: Potato Days has become famous for the unique potato foods.  One will want to spend time in the Food Court or perfect a potato recipe to share at the Potato Cook off or the National Lefse Competition!

Unique Events and contests: Family fun events is what Potato Days is all about!  Check out the Car Show, Street Fair, play Cards, catch and so much more!

Sporting Events and Contests: Want to work off some of that great potato food?  You can sign up for the 5k/10k/FunRun, or play Softball or even a round of Horseshoes to pass the day!

Potato Events and Contests: You came to Potato Days for Potatoes??  You came to the right place, virtually anything you can think of we do!  Peeling, eating, sculpting, and even wrestling are just some of the potato events to check out!

Schedule of Events:

9:00 - 8:00 AM: Antique Equipment Display
10:00 - 10:30 AM: Kiddie Parade – Library Lot to Old Depot sponsored by Midwest Bank
10:00 - 4:30 PM: Quit Show - Hildebrand Hall
10:00 - 9:00 PM: Bounce Inflatables - downtown
10:00 - 8:00 PM: Street Fair – downtown
10:00 - 10:00 PM: Food Court – downtown
12:00 - 12:45 PM: Suz Dance – front of Main Stage
1:00 – 1:45 PM: Shimmy Sisters – Main Stage
1:00 – 3:00 PM: National Lefse Cookoff – Hildebrand Hall
1:00 – 4:00 PM: Whist Tournament – VFW Club
1:00 - 4:00 PM: Thursday Night Lions Bingo – American Legion
2:00 - 2:45 PM: Main Stage
3:00 - 3:45 PM: Jacob Woody - Main Stage
4:00 - 8:00 PM: Historic Wagon rides - behind City Hall
5:30 - 6:30 PM: Mashed Potato Wrestling – Assumption Church sponsored by RDO & Idahoan
6:00 - 7:30 PM: Miss Tator Tot – Main Stage sponsored by Carlson & Associates
7:00 - 9:00 PM: French Fry Feed – downtown Sponsored by Barnesville Grocery
7:15 - 8:00 PM: Potato Car Races – Friendship Parking Lot (ready to race at 7:15) sponsored by Nelson Auto Center
7:30 - 8:30 PM: Barrel Rides – Midwest Bank Parking Lot
7:00 - 10:00 PM: Teen Dance - Library Lot (going into 6th - 12th graders)
8:00 - 10:00 PM: Ma Dauner Trio - Main Stage